Skip to content

Durango Directory › Local Answers › Does Durango have a tool library?

Does Durango have a tool library?

3 min read Last updated: October 22, 2026

Short answer

Yes. The Durango Tool Library at 278 Sawyer Drive is a membership-based tool-lending library for Southwest Colorado. Members can borrow up to 8 tools at a time for one week. Membership costs $35 for the first month or $230 for the first year, and the library is open Wednesday through Saturday, 11 a.m. to 7 p.m.

Key facts

Address 278 Sawyer Dr., Unit 4A, Durango, CO 81303 [1]
Hours Wed-Sat, 11 a.m.-7 p.m. [1]
Monthly membership $35 first month, $25 renewal [1]
Annual membership $230 first year, $220 renewal [1]
Loan limit Up to 8 tools for 1 week; late fee $3 per day per tool [2]

Durango does have a tool library, and it is a good answer to a very Durango problem: you own a house with a leaky faucet, a rental with a squeaky fence, and a garage that still has no room for a table saw. The Durango Tool Library lends tools the way the public library lends books. You join, you borrow, you bring them back.

What is the Durango Tool Library?

It is a membership-based tool-lending library for Southwest Colorado, run as a public benefit corporation, according to its about page. Two librarians who settled in Durango in 2017 founded it so that people could get the tools they need for do-it-yourself projects without buying and storing everything. The library says it has loaned more than 7,100 tools and saved members over $582,000. Those are its own figures, not an outside audit.

Where is the Durango Tool Library, and when is it open?

The library's website lists these details:

  • Address: 278 Sawyer Drive, Unit 4A, Durango, CO 81303
  • Hours: Wednesday through Saturday, 11 a.m. to 7 p.m.; closed Monday, Tuesday and Sunday
  • Phone: 970-403-3534
  • Email: librarian@durangotoollibrary.com
  • Tip: check the site before a special trip, because posted hours can change

How much does a Durango Tool Library membership cost?

There are two plans, and the first payment is higher than the renewal. The library's homepage posts these prices:

PlanFirst paymentRenewal
Monthly$35 per month$25 per month
Annual$230 per year$220 per year

The difference is a $10 start or restart fee, per the library's FAQ. To get the renewal price, renew within one week on a monthly plan or one month on an annual plan. There are no extra fees for borrowing, as long as you return things on time.

How does borrowing work?

The rules are simple, and the FAQ spells them out:

  • Borrow up to 8 tools at a time
  • Each loan lasts one week, and renewals are not available right now
  • Reserve tools up to 30 days ahead through the online catalog, which runs on the myTurn platform
  • Late fees run $3 per day per tool, capped at the tool's cost plus a $10 administrative fee
  • If a tool breaks while you use it, return it and tell the staff

Some tools, like saws and sewing machines, come with general-purpose used consumables, such as a standard saw blade or a sewing needle. Anything new or specialized, you buy yourself. A few new consumables are for sale at the library.

What can I borrow?

The library's homepage highlights carpentry and woodworking, bicycle repair, sewing and upholstering, gardening and landscaping, and ski and snowboard repair. The library says it loans hand tools and small power tools. The online catalog shows what is in stock now, and you can file a tool request if you cannot find what you need. There is also a DIY guides section on the site for learning how to use a tool.

Who can join, and can I use the tools for my business?

Membership rules from the FAQ:

  • You must be 18 or older
  • You must live in Durango or the surrounding area of Southwest Colorado
  • You verify your age and residency when you sign up
  • Tools should not be used for contracting or other paid services
  • Small businesses may borrow for projects that do not directly drive income, like repairs to your own business space
  • Not sure your project counts? Ask the librarian before you check anything out

How is it different from a tool rental shop?

The library's FAQ lists five differences. It is a public benefit corporation. You pay a subscription instead of renting by the hour or day. It offers tools for a wider variety of activities, from bike repair to sewing. It loans hand tools and small power tools. And it provides educational resources on how to use each one. If you already own a toolbox, you can donate working tools. The library says it may decline items that cannot take heavy use, and donations are not tax deductible.

Need a pro for the big jobs instead? Our guide to home services is a good start. Pair it with our answer on disposing of mattresses and electronics for the leftovers. The listing for the Durango Tool Library is in our directory too.

Sources

  1. Durango Tool Library: Durango Tool Library (home page), accessed October 22, 2026
  2. Durango Tool Library: FAQ, accessed October 22, 2026
  3. Durango Tool Library: About Us, accessed October 22, 2026
  4. Durango Tool Library (myTurn): Durango Tool Library Catalog, accessed October 22, 2026

More questions

How much does it cost to join the Durango Tool Library?
A monthly membership costs $35 the first month and $25 to renew. An annual membership costs $230 the first year and $220 to renew. The difference is a $10 start or restart fee.
How many tools can I borrow from the Durango Tool Library?
Up to 8 tools at a time, for one week. The library does not currently allow loan renewals, and late fees are $3 per day per tool.
Can I donate tools to the Durango Tool Library?
Yes, but it may not accept every donation. The library needs tools in good enough condition to withstand heavy use by many members. As a public benefit corporation, it says donations are not tax deductible.

Go deeper: Durango Home Services: Plumbers, Electricians, Roofers

← All Durango local answers